Spectacled bear fun facts
The spectacled bear is South America's only bear species. It faces an uncertain future due to loss of habitat. Protecting the habitat of the forest's largest animal automatically benefits other forest dwellers, bringing advantages to the whole ecosystem. For this reason, the spectacled bear is considered a flagship or umbrella species.
Ellen Sheidlin. Age: 29. If you value beauty, experience and looseness in women, then you should come to me. I am incredibly good, young and fresh. I will turn you into a whirlwind of such passion that you will forget about everything in the world, fully coming off and enjoying bright and hot caresses.
Spectacled bear facts for kids
Spectacled bear | WWF
The spectacled bear Tremarctos ornatus , also known as the Andean bear is the last of the lineage of short-faced bears. Locally, it is also called ukuku , jukumari or ukumari. The other short-faced bears are now extinct. They lived during middle to late Pleistocene age. The spectacled bear is a relatively small species of bear native to South America. It has black fur with a distinctive beige-coloured marking across its face and upper chest. They are found in several areas of northern and western South America, including western Venezuela , Colombia , Ecuador , Peru , western Bolivia , northwestern Argentina , and eastern Panama.
Sveta Bilyalova. Age: 30. A young, loving beauty with a flexible body and a delightful smile offers an unforgettable meeting with the most vivid impressions.
Interesting facts about spectacled bears
Ursus ornatus Cuvier , The spectacled bear Tremarctos ornatus , also known as the Andean bear , Andean short-faced bear , or mountain bear and locally as jukumari Aymara and Quechua  , ukumari Quechua or ukuku , is the last remaining short-faced bear subfamily Tremarctinae. Its closest relatives are the extinct Florida spectacled bear ,  and the giant short-faced bears of the Middle to Late Pleistocene age Arctodus and Arctotherium. South America's largest obligate carnivorous mammal is the jaguar Panthera onca. Overall, its fur is blackish in colour, though bears may vary from jet black to dark brown and to even a reddish hue.
All rights reserved. Spectacled bears wear shaggy fur that is black, brown, or sometimes reddish. They are so named for the whitish to yellowish rings that encircle their eyes, resembling large eyeglasses. These lines, however, don't always fully encircle the eyes, and some individuals lack the markings altogether.